Cross-talk regulation by platelets, coagulation system and fibrinolysis system in response to sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
akamatsu shigeru  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20167828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 修  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / 凝固因子 / 線溶系 / 血栓 / PDGF-AB / 可溶型 / CD40 ligand / HSP27 / 凝固系 / コラーゲン / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / p38 MAP kinase / 活性化第X因子 / p44/p42 MAP kinase / thromboxane A2 / Rac / soluble CD40 ligand
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective inhibitors of factor Xa (FXa) are widely recognized as useful therapeutic tools for stroke prevention in non-valvular atrial fibrillation or venous thrombosis. Thrombin generated by the activation of factor X to FXa, acts as a potent activator of human platelets. However, little is known whether FXa inhibitors directly affect the function of human platelets. We previously demonstrated that collagen induces the phosphorylation of heat shock protein 27 (HSP27), a small-molecular weight HSP via p44/p42 mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase in human platelets, eventually resulting in the release of HSP27. In the present study, we investigated the direct effect of FXa inhibitors (edoxaban and rivaroxaban) on the collagen-induced human platelet activation. Our results strongly suggest that FXa inhibitor reduces the collagen-stimulated release of phosphorylated HSP27 from human platelets due to the inhibition of HSP27 phosphorylation via p44/p42 MAP kinase.