Development of a new therapeutic strategy for preventing the cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury based on the mechanisms underlying cardioprotective effects of volatile anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50447877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 裕利  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252391)
松浦 博  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋保護効果 / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / Ca2+輸送タンパク質 / TRPCチャネル / 心筋リアノジン受容体 / 麻酔学 / 心保護効果 / 吸入麻酔薬 / Ca2+制御タンパク質 / 細胞内Ca2+過負荷 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / RyR2 / SOCE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular Ca2+ overload during ischemia/reperfusion in myocardium is responsible for cellular injury leading to cardiac dysfunction, namely ischemia/reperfusion injury. Because various Ca2+ transport proteins, such as type 2 ryanodine receptor (RyR2) and store-operated Ca2+ entry (SOCE) channel, are involved in Ca2+ overload-induced cellular injury, we investigated whether blocking these channels is effective in reducing the cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury.
In mouse hearts subjected to ischemia/reperfusion, contractile functions of left ventricle were significantly reduced compared with these baseline value. In contrast, administration of RyR2 blocker or SOCE channel blockers ameliorated the contractile dysfunction after ischemia/reperfusion. These results indicate that RyR2 and SOCE channel are involved in the development of cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury and can provide the potential therapeutic targets to prevent the heart from ischemia/reperfusion injury.