The strategy of protection against ischemic spinal cord injury by development of perivertebral collateral circulation through segmental artery ligation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsuo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50379971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 美志也  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243664)
石田 和慶  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314813)
山下 理  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20610885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / 対麻痺 / 脳・神経 / 麻酔科学 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 周術期管理 / 脊髄虚血保護 / 大動脈瘤手術 / 側副血行 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether segmental artery ligation protects against ischemic spinal cord injury by development of perivertebral collateral circulation in rabbits. When one or two segmental arteries near the renal artery were sacrificed, the spinal blood flow hardly changed and postoperative paraplegia did not occur. Spinal cord ischemia was induced by occluding the abdominal aorta for 15 min, and after 7 days of sacrifice involving one or two segmental arteries near the renal artery. The spinal blood flow of the rabbits that underwent segmental artery sacrifice decreased similarly to that of the rabbits that did not undergo segmental artery sacrifice. The spinal cord was not protected by segmental artery sacrifice in rabbits.