GABAergic inhibitory control of synaptic plasticity and anesthetic actions in the brain: molecular basis of hypnotic action and neurotoxicity of general anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00334110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔 / GABA受容体 / 可塑性 / 鎮静 / 神経毒性 / 麻酔薬 / GABA 受容体 / シナプス / GABA / 鎮痛 / セボフルラン / トランスポーター / Glycine / 神経伝達物質 / 中枢抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of Investigation: GABA and glycine are principal inhibitory neurotransmitters in the central nervous system and are laded into synaptic visicles via the vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT). We have found that VGAT+/- mice showed enhanced sensitivity to thermal stimulation and chemical inflammation. We investigated the possible influence of down-regulation of VGAT on hypnotic and analgesic actions of sevoflurane and propofol in mice. Results and Discussion: Reduction of VGAT protein (about half of the normal) doesn't affect hypnotic/analgesic effect of sevoflurane on mice behavior. This result shows Sevoflurane can enhance the inhibitory system (sedation/analgesia) by the effect on postsynaptic receptors despite of the decreased loading inhibitory neurotransmitters into synaptic vesicles.Although this study demonstrated that growth/development and ansthetic sensitivity are the same between VGAT(+/-) and WT, VGAT protein has been the important potential target of anesthetic drugs.