| Project/Area Number |
26462342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yusuke 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80433192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 至 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20534142)
新堀 博展 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60404993)
川上 裕理 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90407958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧 / VPAC2 / VIP / 間葉系幹細胞 / VPAC2アゴニスト / 肺高血圧症 / VPAC2 / MSC / MSC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and pituitary adenylyl cyclase activating peptide (PACAP) have pulmonary vasodilatory via receptors VPAC1 and VPAC2, which possess a similar affinity for both peptides, and PAC1, a PACAP preferring receptor. We investigated the effects of VPAC1 and VPAC2 selective agonists VIP and PACAP to explore treatment for PH. We examined hemodynamic changes in right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP), systemic blood pressure (SBP), total pulmonary resistance index (TPRI), total systemic resistance index, and cardiac index (CI) in response to their agonists with monocrotaline (MCT)-induced PH. Activation of VPAC2 receptor with BAY 55–9837 effectively improved RVSP, TPRI, and CI in MCTinduced PH.