Elucidation of the mechanism of central nervous system disorder caused by severe infections focused on water channel and development of novel therapeutic methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
So MinHye  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60381886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水チャネル / 高次脳機能 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of higher brain dysfunction accompanying severe infection and establish a new treatment strategy.
The expression of aquaporin 9 (AQP 9), a water channel, was confirmed to be decreased by administration of inflammatory cytokine or endotoxin to cultured cells. In addition, we confirmed elevation of inflammatory cytokine and decreased expression of AQP9 in the brain of sepsis model mouse, and the decrease of AQP 9 could be suppressed by administration of dexamethasone. Next, behavioral experiments of sepsis model mice confirmed higher brain dysfunction, and an improvement trend was confirmed by administration of dexamethasone. Furthermore, endotoxin was administered to cultured astrocytes, cDNA microarray was performed, and many factors whose expression fluctuated were confirmed, so we will narrow down.