Search of the effective cerebroprotection method in cerebral ischaemia which utilized brain environment derived from a transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROZONO MICHIHIRO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 永一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60408101)
武田 明子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70421021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳虚血 / P-glycoprotein / マウス / 脳内トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that P-glycoprotein (P-gp) which is one of the intracerebral transporters not only regulates the intracerebral penetrance of the drug, but also influences damage of cerebral ischemia. Furthermore, we confirmed that presence of P-gp has an influence for cytokine and an apoptotic material related for cerebral ischemia. We also showed the tendency that the combination with P-gp inhibitor and cerebroprotection agent strengthens cerebroprotection effects. In this project, we investigated utilization of the P-gp inhibitor to show the effects of the cerebroprotection agent in consideration of effects of P-gp in cerebral ischemia.