Elucidation of pathogenesis for septic encephalopathy based oh new mitochondrial endoplasmic reticulum control pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Hiroyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60266476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸田 沙織  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30719711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシノビオリン / 敗血症性脳症 / メタボローム / ユビキチンリガーゼ / KAT / キヌレニン / KAT4 / 敗血症 / シノビオリンKOマウス / CLPモデル / 脳内シノビオリン(Syvn) / SyvncKOマウス / 神経細胞死 / 敗血症性脳症(SE) / ERAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on cerebral synoviolin (Syvn) as a ubiquitin ligase (E3) involved in endoplasmic reticulum-related degradation mechanism, the mechanism of septic encephalopathy (SE) was investigated. As a result,1 Metabolome analysis of intracerebral metabolic pathway via Syvn showed a marked decrease in kynurenic acid and a significant increase in kynurenine at 18 hours after SE onset. It became clear that kynurenine plays an important role in inducing the impaiment of the brain. 2 KAT activity by SE was increased, especially, activity of KAT4 significantly increased 18 hours after CLP model creation. Conclusion: Suppression of Syvn and reduction of kinurenine suppresses neuropathy and it may lead to improvement of septic encephalopathy.