Effect of xenon on GABA and glutamatergic synaptic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Kiku  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70259745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / キセノン / GABA / グルタミン酸 / ブートン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how a gaseous anesthetic xenon (Xe) modulates the excitatory and inhibitory synaptic transmission, present electrophysiological study was performed in namely “synapse bouton” preparation of rat hippocampal CA3 neurons dissociated mechanically. The preparation allows the detail analysis of Xe action at single and multy synapse levels. Xe inhibits both pre- and postsynaptic sites in glutamatergic transmission while Xe inhibits only presynaptic site in GABAergic transmission, though the predominant action of Xe on glutamatergic transmission is due to presynaptic site. The present result is absolutely a new finding that does not agree with all reports in which Xe acted only the postsynaptic site in both the excitatory and inhibitory system.