The effects of Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell transplantation in rats with shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30301196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / 出血性ショック / 心肺停止 / 低酸素血症 / 幹細胞移植 / サイトカイン / ショック / 間葉系幹細胞 / 敗血症 / 出血 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of anesthesia and intensive care medicine, it is very difficult to treat in critical patients with shock caused by sepsis and bleeding because of no established treatments. Therefore, the aim of the present study is to evaluate the effects of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC)transplantation in shock states.
In the results, 1) The present study created models of septic shock, hemorrhagic shock, and asphyxia. 2) Because it was very hard to get the separation devices of BMSC, the present study was forced to evaluate the effects of BMSC transplantation in septic shock only. 3) The present study showed that BMSC transplantation improved survival in rats with septic shock, but the mechanismus of the effects was unknown. The present study suggests that further investigations were needed.