Project/Area Number |
26462354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yoko 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 宏樹 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
田辺 久美子 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402209)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 気道上皮 / 気道炎症 / 喫煙 / ムチン産生 / 炎症収束因子 / 術後回復 / GABAB受容体 / 術後疼痛 / 気道上皮細胞 / タバコ煙抽出液 / MUC5AC / リゾルビン / 炎症 / 術後痛 / レゾルビンD2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Airway mucus (MUC 5 AC), which is known to play an important role as a first step of airway inflammation, was measured after cigarette smoke extract (CSE) exposure in human cultured airway epithelial cell line. Pre-treatment or post-treatment of baclofen (a GABAB receptor stimulant) or CGP35348 (one of the GABAB receptor antagonists) had no significant effect on the production of MUC5AC. Expression of the inflammatory convergence factor (resolvin D2) was measured over time in airway epithelial cell line after exposure to CSE using ELISA kit. However, there was no significant change in production of resolvin D2. There may be some technical problems in measurement settings. These results failed to demonstrate the involvement of GABAB receptors in the development and convergence of inflammation induced by smoking in airway epithelial cells.