Analyzing of preoperative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI NAGASE  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90345786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体温 / 周術期 / 医療の質 / 手術 / ビッグデータ / 体温管理 / AKI / せん妄 / 日常生活自立度 / 摂食開始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected the surgical patients’ data for more than 10 years to analyze quality of perioperative medicine, and to reveal the factors preventing from postoperative fast recovery. Focusing on 7 factors contributing postoperative fast recovery including patient’s age, TP, ASA-PS, activity in daily living at the day before surgery, operation time, and postoperative body temperature, multiple logistic analysis was applied to evaluate the contributions to prevent from oral resumption and ADL recovery. We found that the postoperative fever was the far most relevant factor among them to delay the patients’ recovery, and also ADL before the surgery also had an impact on the postoperative ADL. Because we believed that visualization of treatment and care of perioperative care process was the key to improve of the perioperative quality medicine through data management.