Project/Area Number |
26462356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | βブロッカー / 脳酸素化 / 貧血 / 低酸素 / 近赤外分光法 / ランジオロール / エスモロール / 血液希釈 / 脳梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Landiolol and esmolol, short-acting beta blockers, both dose-dependently decreased cerebral tissue oxygenation, depending on the severity of hemodilution (acute anemia), These effects could be reversed by blood transfusion. Landiolol, a highly β1-selective β blocker with a potency ratio (β1/β2) of 255, compared with 33 for esmolol, had less effect on cerebral oxygenation than esmolol, maybe due to minimization of the effects of β2-mediated antagonism of cerebral vasodilation. We have also demonstrated that landiolol reduces cerebral oxygenation during apneic hypoxia by restricting the cardiac response during hypoxia, despite similar arterial blood oxygenation. These findings indicated that β blockers increase the risk for cerebral hypoxia when apneic hypoxia occurs, similar to acute anemia.