Role of superoxide in pulmonary hypertension and treatment with xanthine oxidase inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yokochi Ayumu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60359768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一男  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
澤田 博文  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
張 尓泉  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30456727)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧 / スーパーオキシド / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / フェブキソスタット / Febuxostat / 一酸化窒素 / モノクロタリン / 低酸素 / uncoupled NOS / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Febuxostat, being a novel xanthine oxidase inhibitor, is apparently having a beneficial role in improving the endothelial dysfunction. The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether febuxostat (FBS) prevents the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH) in both monocrotaline (MCT)-injected rats and in rats exposed to chronic hypobaric hypoxia (CH)(380 mm Hg, 10% oxygen).
The mean pulmonary artery pressure (mPAP), right ventricular hypertrophy (RVH), percentages of muscularized peripheral arteries (%muscularization), and medial wall thickness of small muscular arteries (%MWT) were measured. MCT increased mPAP, RVH, %muscularization, and %MWT.CH increased mPAP, RVH, %muscularization, and %MWT.FBS treatment did not significantly reduced mPAP, RVH, %muscularization, and %MWT in both MCT-injected rats and in rats exposed to CH. FBS does not appear to prevent the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH) in both MCT-injected rats and in rats exposed to CH.