Early detection of left ventricular assist device associated acute kidney injury using new markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00372623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 裕士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
内山 昭則  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00324856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓超音波検査 / 定常流型補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients who underwent continuous flow type left ventricular assist devices were examined. We performed renal ultrasonography and identified flow velocity at inter lober artery and color pixel counts in whole kidney area. Color pixel counts were different between patients who recover from acute kidney injury (AKI) and did not recover from AKI (17.6(14.0-20.6)、2.6(1.2-3.3), respectively). Our finding suggest that color pixel counts in whole kidney area may be useful for monitoring the status and treatment of left ventricular assist devices associated AKI.