Is angiogenesis in regenerative medicine influenced by vascular preconditioning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任教授 (60284296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畑 洋  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (60161486)
松久 宗英  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 特任教授 (60362737)
高石 和美  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (20325286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管新生 / 周術期管理法 / 血管プレコンディショニング / 周術期管理学 / プレコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence of vascular preconditioning (hypoxic and remote preconditioning) on angiogenesis in animal experiments, clinical studies, and basic experiments using cultured cells. Animal experiments and clinical studies revealed the effect on angiogenesis of vascular preconditioning should be less. Basic experiments using cultured cells indicated endothelial cell migration was significantly stimulated with FBS (2% fetal bovine serum), however, vascular preconditioning did not show any significant enhancing or suppression effects on endothelial cell migration. It is hoped that a new indicator of the perioperative administration in established by the influence of vascular preconditioning which gives it to angiogenesis being elucidated.