Application to the measurement and circulation management of PEP using the heartbeat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (80335950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPEP / モニタリング / 循環管理 / アルゴリズム / 心収縮力 / 心音図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the time interval between the R wave on electrocardiography and the first sounds of cardiac sounds might correlate with pre-ejection periods which indicate cardiac contraction force. In this study, we concluded three results: first was the time interval between the R wave on electrocardiography and the first sounds of cardiac sounds was correlated with pre-ejection periods, second was the time interval between the R wave on electrocardiography and the first sounds of cardiac sounds has reverse correlation with peak dp/dt, third was that we made a new algorithm for circulation management during surgery. We presented these results domestic conference of clinical anesthesia.