Development of a cerebroprotective agent with ETS-GS, a novel antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOGA HIRONORI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50468013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / 脳保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ETS-GS is a novel antioxidant, consisting of vitamin E, glutathione and taurine. We investigated whether ETS-GS had the neuroprotective effect against cerebral ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury resulting from arrest and recovery in rats. In vitro, we investigated some radical scavenging ability of ETS-GS and found out that ETS-GS could scavenge hydroxyl radical and some radicals. Additionally, toxicity test revealed ETS-GS had no toxicity characteristics with the dose for treatment. On the other hand, we could not establish the stable respiratory arrest-recavery model in rats because of hemodynamic instability. Therefore, we needed to modify the protocol of resuscitation. Much more experimental studies are needed to reveal the improvement effect of some clinical setting.