Project/Area Number |
26462367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Miyashita Ryu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50560877)
Research Collaborator |
Kawaguchi Ryoichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30609003)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 周術期輸液管理 / 周術期管理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of fluid resuscitation on hemorrhagic shock may depend on the type of fluids used. This study investigated the specific effects of fluid resuscitation with colloids or crystalloids on the hemodynamics and peripheral organ functions, including mitochondrial activities, inflammation, blood rheology, clotting and platelet functions. Hemorrhagic shock was induced in 48 anesthetized rats . Rats received fluid resuscitation with 6% hydroxyethyl starch 130/0.4 (HES), 5% albumin (ALB), normal saline (NS). Changes investigated included hemodynamics and peripheral organ functions after hemorrhage and fluid resuscitation. Results: MAP in HES and ALB were significantly higher than NS 45 (P < 0.001). HES and ALB, but not NS significantly attenuated mitochondrial dysfunction and inflammatory responses. Fluid resuscitation with colloids but not crystalloids preserved hemodynamics and peripheral organ function after hemorrhagic shock.