A basic research to elucidate the mechanism of preconditioning against ischemia-reperfusion injury and its therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016)
Yokohama City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Kiyoyasu  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50234539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 卓也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
馬場 靖子  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (80453041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Izumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70158913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsARDS / 再灌流傷害 / HIF / 低酸素 / アポトーシス / 再灌流障害 / 肺傷害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemia occurs in accordance with hypoxia. It is well known that hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1 expresses in hypoxic tissue and has an anti-inflammatory property. Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), a major cause of hypoxia, causes apoptosis through Fas/FasL pathway. Dimethyloxalylglycine (DMOG), a prolyl hydroxylase domain protein (PHD) inhibitor, suppresses Fas and thus diminishes apoptosis, which preserves the alveolar barrier function. Anti-apoptotic effects of DMOG and the suppression of Fas effects were not observed when HIF-1 pathway was inhibited by some ways such as siRNA. These findings suggest that anti-apoptotic effects of DMOG are dependent of HIF-1.