Development of ventilator-associated lung injury prevention method focused on antioxidant action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATE Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20363939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20254295)
祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺障害 / 肺保護 / 抗酸化物質 / 人工呼吸器関連肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventilator-related lung injury (VILI) is a problem, but effective prophylaxis has not been established, so this study investigated the VILI model of the mouse as a function of ventilation frequency, ventilation rate, ventilation time, end-tidal expiration. This model was used to establish drugs and nutrients useful for pulmonary protective ventilation conditions and VILI alleviation.
After administering antioxidant substances, artificial respiration was performed to examine the reduction of VILI, but it was not possible to identify effective substance. Artificial respiration was also given to mice to which containing antioxidant was administered in advance, but no reduction effect of VILI was observed. We tried artificial respiration to AKITA mouse which is a model mouse of diabetes, but it was difficult to control breathing condition and blood glucose level, and it was difficult to study.