The efficacy of using microRNAs in platelets as a method of platelet function monitoring based on next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Nakayama  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90568198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐和 貞治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
溝部 俊樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50239266)
小川 覚  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636131)
中嶋 康文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / microRNA / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, platelet function monitoring in the perioperative field has very limited clinical relevance. The present study was aimed to investigate the efficacy of using microRNAs in platelets as a method of platelet function monitoring. In the first step, we stimulated platelets with drugs and the application of shear stress, and compared the microRNA expressions in platelets between pre- and post-stimulation using next-generation sequencing technology. Comprehensive analyses by next-generation sequencing identified several microRNAs (including mir-155) exhibiting significant expression changes.
Focusing on the microRNAs showing significant changes in the first step, we will perform the next step using antiplatelet agents.