New therapeutic strategy for perioperative oxidative stress and postoperative complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA MASAHIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80253350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 英介  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60211942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 手術侵襲 / 術後合併症 / 過酸化脂質 / 局所麻酔薬 / 神経ブロック / 低分子デキストラン / 周術期管理 / 術後早期回復 / 術後回復 / 区域麻酔法 / 麻酔管理 / 超音波エコー / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the safety of surgery has greatly improved. However, poor postoperative recovery sometimes developed in some patients. Thus, new therapeutic strategy for improved postoperative recovery is required. We have studied this issue from the standpoint of both basic and clinical aspects. We have found that surgical patient received great oxidative stress during surgery. Preoperative blood hydroperoxides level in surgical patients could be a good predictor of their risk of postoperative complication. We have found that local anesthetics have strong antioxidant activity, and could control surgical oxidative stress in clinical use. We have also found that the addition of low molecular weight dextran to local anesthetics safely improved its potency.