Crosstalk between inflammation and coagulation: erythrocyte rheology during cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60318144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 圭子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00155532)
小森 万希子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178332)
小高 光晴  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90280635)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球流動挙動 / 血液凝固機能 / 体外循環 / 心臓手術 / 赤血球変形能 / 濃厚赤血球製剤 / 赤血球濃厚液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that echinocytosis is induced without significant loss of deformability at the start of cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB). Loss of deformability did not occur in parallel with the morphological changes after initiation of CPB, but it was associated with administration of homologous blood at the end of CPB and the stored red blood cells themselves, accompanied by significantly smaller MCV and larger MCHC. After initiation of CPB and despite adequate anticoagulation with heparin, the F1+2 and TAT complex significantly increased compared with baseline. Thrombin formation at CPB initiation and the prolonged clotting lag time depending on the heparin concertation may lead to an underestimation of the fibrinogen level by the PT-derived method. Timely availability of ROTEM-based coagulation management during cardiac surgery has the potential to reduce overall blood product use and blood loss and the duration of hospitalization compared with empirical treatment.