New strategy to save the blood transfusion using antithrombin and fibrinogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KODAKA MITSUHARU  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90280635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 圭子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00155532)
小森 万希子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178332)
市川 順子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60318144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords輸血 / 血液凝固 / ポイントオブケア / 心臓麻酔 / 輸血削減 / フィブリノゲン / ローテーション、トロンボエラストメトリー / アンチトリンビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation aimed to the efficacy of hemostatic therapy guided either by conventional coagulation analyses proposed by Ministry of Health,Labour and Welfare (Control) or point of care (POC), such as Thromboelastometry (ROTEM) and Hepcon HMS testing in cardiac surgery patients. Sixty patients were enrolled in the study. After randomization of the patients to each group, there was no significant difference in red blood cells (RBCs), fresh frozen plasma (FFP), and platelet concentrate (PC) transfusion in the Control group compared with the POC group peri-operatively. The secondary outcome parameters of blood loss during operation and the first 48 h after ICU were not significant between the Control and the POC group, either. Hemostatic therapy based on POC testing could not reduce patient exposure to allogenic blood products.