The analysis of plastic change in spinal dorsal after the peripheral nerve injury by the high-speed image analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 直士  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄後角 / 糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛 / 細胞内Caイメージング / 可塑性変化 / 脊髄スライス / プレガバリン / 後根刺激 / ラット / 神経障害性疼痛 / 糖尿病性ニューロパチー / Caイメージング / 脊髄 / 細胞内カルシウム / 膜電位 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 坐骨神経損傷モデル / カルシウム指示薬 / オキシコドン / ノルアドレナリン / ビククリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregabalin is thought to exert its therapeutic effect in neuropathic pain by inhibiting the activity of spinal dorsal horn(DH) neurons. However, whether a clinical concentration of pregabalin can cause acute inhibition of DH neurons in the spinal cord is controversial. To address this issue, we undertook intracellular Ca2+imaging studies using spinal cord slices, and examined if pregabalin acutely inhibits the primary afferent stimulation-evoked excitation of DH neurons in normal rats and in rats with painful diabetic neuropathy.Clinically relevant(10 μM) and a very high concentration of pregabalin(100 μM) did not affect dorsal roots timulation-evoked Ca2+ signals in normal and diabetic neuropathic rats.These results suggest that the activity of DH neurons in the spinal cord is not inhibited acutely by clinical doses of pregabalin. It is very unlikely that an acute inhibitory action in the DH is the main analgesic mechanism of pregabalin in neuropathic pain states.