Is chronic neuropathic pain relieved by functional improvement of sleep center which is considered a biological clock?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mitsuaki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70158145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 年  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiroyasu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00328923)
IKEGAMI Daigo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30619747)
TAKEMURA Yosinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70624922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 睡眠障害 / 縫線核 / 青斑核 / アミトリプチリン / オレキシン受容体拮抗薬 / 睡眠 / 脳波 / セロトニン / スボレキサント / ノルアドレナリン / マイクロダイアリシス / optogenetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic neuropathic pain significantly interferes with sleep, and inadequate sleep may contribute to the negative consequences in the treatment of pain. In this study, we showed that the neuropathic pain accelerates the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN)-serotonergic and the locus coeruleus (LC)-noradrenergic neurons. These activations in DRN and LC neurons may be, at least in part, responsible for sleep disorders under a neuropathic pain-like state. Amitriptyline, a tricyclic antidepressant, and suvorexant, a dual orexin receptor antagonist, could improve the secondary sleep disturbance induced by chronic neuropathic pain.