Mechanisms of persistent postoperative pain after laparotomy and analgesic treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60293510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 由紀  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10468100)
川真田 樹人  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 術後痛 / 疼痛管理 / 局所麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the underlying mechanisms of severe pain after open abdominal surgery using our new animal model with laparotomy and appendectomy. Skin incision induced mechanical hyperalgesia in the surgical site but did not affect spontaneous locomotor activity. Laparotomy induced mechanical hyperalgesia not only in the surgical site but also in the site distant from the surgical site and reduced locomotor activity. The number of c-Fos-positive neurons in the thoracic dorsal horn in the laparotomy group was higher than that in the skin incision group, which were reduced by administration of a local anesthetic into the surgical site. Although there were no significant differences in the pain-related behaviors between the laparotomy and appendectomy groups, recovery from postoperative weight loss in the appendectomy group delayed. Spontaneous locomotor activity and area of mechanical hyperalgesia vary according to degree of the surgical stress.