The role of TRPA1 in postoperative pain and wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Maiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20516637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑木 共之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTRPA1 / 術後痛 / 創傷治癒 / 急性炎症 / 手術侵襲 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between inflammation and acute postoperative pain was investigated using TRPA1-/- mice. In TRPA1-/- mice, mechanical threshold was not altered at the sites of incision. However, the number of neutrophils and M1 macrophages was significantly decreased on POD2. Similarly, M2 macrophages was decreased on POD7, whereas the production of TNF-α and COX-2 was increased. In late phase of postoperative period, pain intensity may not be consistent with the production of pro-inflammatory mediators.