Effects of D-serine on tolerance to the antinociceptive effects of morphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモルヒネ / 鎮痛耐性形成 / Dセリン / NMDA受容体 / dynorphin / 鎮痛耐性 / モルヒネ慢性投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic morohine administration induced mRNA expression of serine racemase in all brain regions and spinal cord and that of D-amino acid oxidase in forebrain of rats. Dynorphin A and its derived peptides interact with opioid and glutamate receptors at their N- and C-terminals, respectively. Pretreatment with peptidase inhibitors augmented Dyn A (1-17) or (1-13)-induced antinociception by approximately 50- or 30-fold with no sign of allodynia when administered intrathecally at low doses. Pretreatment with peptidase inhibitors induced neuropathy. These findings showed that intrathecal administration of low-dose Dyn A (1-17) or Dyn A (1-13) increased antinociception under pretreatment with ACP, but without signs of allodynia in rat. These results indicated that administration of chronic morphine increased dynorphin A (1-17), and then induced nociception through NMDA receptors.