Discending neurons in the brain stem excite deep dorsal horn neurons of the rat spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA Hitoshi  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10185754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Minoru  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20342230)
UCHIDA Yasuyuki  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80388678)
Research Collaborator KIYOYUKI Yasukuni  関西医療大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 下行性ニューロン / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ / サブスタンスP / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / ラット / 下行性抑制ニューロン / アドレナリン作動性 / セロトニン作動性 / パッチクランプ法 / 侵害情報 / 動物実験 / 疼痛制御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about physiological functions of nociceptive neurons in the deep dorsal horn of spinal cord, as compared with those in the superficial dorsal horn. In this study, deep dorsal horn neurons were examined by using the blind patch clamp technique used freshly sliced spinal cord of the rat. More than half of deep dorsal horn neurons receive substance P (SP) receptors-mediated excitatory inputs, suggesting that these are nociceptive neurons (multireceptive or selectively nociceptive). Of the neurons recorded, about 40% and 20% displayed the slow inward currents by 5-HT and adrenaline, respectively, and these neurons excitatory were activated by substance P. On the other hand, the slow outward currents by 5-HT and adrenaline were observed in a few neurons. The present study suggested that some nociceptive neurons in the deep dorsal horn received 5-HT and adrenaline receptors-mediated excitatory inputs.