Application of tumor endothelial derived exosomal-miRNA for cancer diagnosis and therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kunihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50374442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間石 奈湖  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎癌 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to identify tumor endothelial miRNAs which are exported by tumor exosome and induce cancer invasion and metastasis. Normal and tumor endothelial cells were isolated from human normal renal tissue and renal tumor tissue respectively. miRNAs were isolated from each endothelial cells and compared to each other by miRNA array. miRNA target genes were identified using public data base. Among miRNA which were picked up, we identified miRNA that induce cancer invasion and metastasis. These results suggested that tumor blood vessel affect cancer cell phenotype via miRNAs.