Prediction of cancer metastasis by tumor endothelial secreting proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Nobuo  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90250422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間石 奈湖  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
土屋 邦彦  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50374442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / biglycan / 転移 / 腫瘍血管内皮 / biglycan, / LOX / biglycan, LOX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed the involvement of tumor endothelial secreting molecule in cancer metastasis. Among these molecules, we focused on biglycan and analyzed the role of biglycan in cancer metastatic potential. We observed that biglycan-secreted from tumor endothelial cells activate NF-B and ERK in cancer cells and attract cancer cells towards tumor blood vessels, resulting in increase of lung metastasis. Furthermore, blood level of biglycan in cancer patients correlated with vascular invasion of cancer. These suggested that tumor endothelial secreting factor may be biomarker in cancer metastasis.