Inhibition of prostatic cancer through degradation of androgen receptor by effects of dioxin receptor ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Satoru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80507591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ダイオキシン受容体 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / Indirubin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression status of the dioxin receptor (AhR) in the cell line including the human prostate cancer was confirmed by Western blot analysis. LNCaP, which is known as prostate cancer cell line, proliferation is controlled for indirubin or 3- Methylcholanthrene (3MC) as a typical AhR ligand, and the proliferation potency and the transcriptional ability of these ligands were confirmed, and androgen receptor (AR) appearance has decreased. The concentration dependency was admitted. Nude mice had been administrated these dioxin ligands through peritoneal injection. So, tolerated dose has been becoming clear. As a result, it was thought that the therapeutic gain to the hormone refractory prostate cancer was expected.