Establishment of standard treatment for Renal tumor patients using nomogram for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Saito  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00466559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344661)
山田 成幸  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60509256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎癌 / 腎機能 / 小径腎腫瘍 / 腎血管筋脂肪腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information about laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN) in Japan is sparse. Then, a nationwide survey was performed. 1,375 patients underwent LPN and urological complications (grade 3-5) were very rare. Most of the tumor recurrences occurred as metastasis, and surgical margin status appears to have little impact on oncological outcome.
To evaluate renal function one year after radical nephrectomy, the preoperative predictors of postnephrectomy renal function were investigated and equations to predict the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) one year after RN were developed. The developed equations enable better prediction of eGFR one year after RN. The equations will be useful for preoperative patient counseling and selection of the type of surgical procedure in elective partial or RN cases.