Ganglioside DSGb5 as a biomarker of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Makoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344661)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80568171)
川崎 芳英  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 腫瘍学 / 腎癌 / 糖鎖 / ガングリオシド / DSGb5 / 泌尿器科 / 糖鎖抗原 / DSGb5 / 泌尿器癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DSGb5 is a ganglioside originally isolated from tissue extracts of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with metastasis. In this study, we investigated the clinicopathological significance of DSGb5 expression in RCC and outcomes of RCC patients.
Microvascular invasion was observed in the DSGb5 high expression group. Patients in the DSGb5 high expression group showed significantly lower recurrence-free survival as compared with those in the DSGb5 low expression group. In the present study, DSGb5 expression was associated with microvascular invasion in RCC tissues, and patients with DSGb5 high expression showed significantly lower recurrence-free survival rates. These findings suggest that DSGb5 expressed in RCC is correlated with metastasis and is a potential predictor for identifying patients who experience metastasis after surgery.