Antitumor effect of liposome incorporating mycolic acid of Mycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guérin in mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Jun  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 博之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
高岡 栄一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50625340)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / ビーシージー / ミコール酸 / 癌免疫 / 感染免疫 / 脂質免疫 / 抗酸菌 / 脂質 / BCG / リポソーム / 細胞壁成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction and Objectives. Intravesical instillation of live bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) is established immuno therapy of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. Mycolic acids (MA) are the dominant lipids found in the cell wall of Mycobacterium species. We developed novel liposome incorporating MA and examined antitumor effects of MA. Methods. MA was isolated from M. bovis BCG Tokyo, and separated into three subclasses (alpha, methoxy and keto). Liposomes are prepared by sonication and extrusion. C57BL/6 mice were subcutaneously inoculated with a mixture of MB49 cells and PBS or liposome with/without MA followed by additional injection of PBS or liposome. Tumor growth was monitored. Results. Tumor growth was significantly suppressed in mice treated with Keto MA-liposome (p=0.007 vs PBS). Conclusion. Keto MA-liposome showed antitumor effects in mouse.