The role of epigenetic change in human testicular germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawai Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90272195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末富 崇弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10574650)
西山 博之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
市岡 大士  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (20712813)
常樂 晃  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60436277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords泌尿器科 / 精巣腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス / セミノーマ / メチル化異常 / DNMT3L
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methyltransferase 3-like (DNMT3L) plays an important role in germ cell development. The aim of this study was to analyse the DNMT3L expression in testicular germ cell tumors(TGCT).
The immunohistochemical expression of DNMT3L was examined in 86 TGCT specimens. DNMT3L expression was observed in all 4 pure yolk sac tumors, of which 3 were prepubertal yolk sac tumors. In mixed GCT. DNMT3L protein was expressed in elements of the embryonal carcinoma (14/18), seminoma (4/11), teratoma (4/7) and choriocarcinoma (3/3) but not in the yolk sac tumors (0/4). When DNMT3L expression was analyzed according to stages, it was significantly correlated with advanced seminoma rather than Stage I seminoma (P = 0.019), And also DNMT3L were expressed not only in embryonic carcinoma cell lines but also in choriocarcinoma. Our findings suggest that DNMT3L may play roles not only in the development of embryonal carcinoma but also in the development of advanced pure seminoma and pure yolk sac tumor.