The roles of RAC2-VAV1 signaling in oncogenesis and sarcomatoid differentiation of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40626892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550246)
末富 崇弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10574650)
西山 博之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
神鳥 周也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50707825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 低分子量Gタンパク / 肉腫様腎細胞癌 / 肉腫様変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of VAV1 in samples of patient with clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) by Quantitative RT-PCR. The mRNA expressions of VAV1 were elevated in ccRCC. However, cell proliferation and invasion were not suppressed by VAV1 knockdown in renal cancer cell lines. Therefore, we next focused on PLD2 as the guanine nucleotide exchange factor of RAC2. We evaluated the expression of PLD2 in samples of patient with ccRCC by immunohistochemical staining. The high expression of PLD2 was significantly associated with a poorer prognosis in patients with ccRCC. Moreover, cell proliferation and invasion were suppressed by PLD2 knockdown in renal cancer cell lines. These results suggest that PLD2 may become a new target of therapy for ccRCC.