Search for novel therapeutic target molecules focusing on cellular memory in iPS conversion of human kidney cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
idei mana  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00639213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 慶一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50255460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (10114125)
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (10202657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 初期化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the clones whose initialization was confirmed, the difference in DNA methylation was analyzed before and after iPS conversion, and a gene group defining universality and a gene group defining cancer were determined by comparison with human ES cell data . After fiscal year 27, iPS cells derived from human renal carcinoma established in fiscal year 26 were treated exosome purified from the cancer cell culture supernatant and induced to differentiate into cancer stem cells. Next, the induced cancer stem cells were transplanted into SCID mice, and tumors confirmed as cancer stem cells were excised using the proliferative ability as an index, and it was histologically confirmed that they are carcinomas, not teratomas. Finally, the effect on cancer by siRNA treatment or forced expression of the identified gene was examined. From the above, four novel therapeutic target genes have been identified.