Development of an antineoplastic virus utilizing a tumor-specific promoter effective against multiple urologic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Yuta  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (10372393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20292948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ウイルス療法 / ヘルペスウイルスI型 / 泌尿器がん / HSV-1 / 前立腺がん / 腎がん / 前立腺癌 / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The triple-deleted oncolytic herpes simplex virus type I G47delta represents the cutting edge of a new field of oncotherapy utilizing genetically-engineered viruses. Of the three deletions, the deletion of the ICP6 gene may in theory make viral replication reliant on host enzyme level, and thus be inhibited in slower-growing tumors. Using the G47delta as the backbone, we created a new oncolytic HSV-1 with an intact ICP6 gene under the control of tumor-specific promoters to eliminate this effect, and enhance viral growth and efficacy against slower-growing tumors. We hope this new virus will further stimulate the use of viral agents in oncotherapy.