| Project/Area Number |
26462402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Haruki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (10272577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 政義 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 泌尿器科第2医長 (00323668)
山田 大介 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (00623696)
中川 徹 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40591730)
東 剛司 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50719854)
川合 剛人 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60343133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / クロマチン制御遺伝子 / 癌の進展 / クロマチン制御関連遺伝子 / 癌進展 / クロマチン異常 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the role of the chromatin regulating genes in the progression of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) including PBRM1 gene, BAP1 gene, SETD2 gene, which have been shown to be frequently mutated, firstly we analyzed cases with small RCC (=< 4cm). Multivariate analysis showed that hyperploid tumor was the only predictive factor. However, there was no relation between hyperploid tumor and mutation of chromatin regulating genes. Then we analyzed metastatic cases. The progression free survival was similar in cases with and without mutation of chromatin regulating genes. In conclusion, the chromatin regulating genes may play only a minor role in the progression of RCC.