Novel model to predict recurrence and progression in non-muscle invasive bladder cancer: Impact of bladder neck involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70282754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 一隆 (斎藤 一隆)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10422495)
木原 和徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (40161541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 進展 / 再発 / 部位 / 膀胱頸部 / 筋層非浸潤膀胱癌 / 筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that bladder neck involvement (BNI) was an independent risk factor for progression as well as histological Grade 3 and T1 tumors in primary non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) using single-center retrospective and prospective cohorts, and developed a new predictive scoring model for progression incorporating BNI. Here, we externally validated the impact of BNI on progression using a large multicenter cohort of primary NMIBC (N=1242). The predictive ability of our model was similar to those of EORTC and CUETO models. Then, using a single-center cohort, we have shown that current and prior history of bladder neck involvement is a significant risk factor for recurrence in NMIBC patients. We developed another predictive scoring model for recurrence incorporating BNI. The predictive ability of our model were superior to those of EORTC and CUETO models. Our scoring models including BNI are simple and might be a useful tool to predict recurrence and progression.