Intracellular Propionibacterium acnes infection in prostate glands is an independent risk factor for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Eishi Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Research Collaborator KAKEGAWA Tomoya
TOMII Syohei
OGAWA Tomohisa
TAKEMOTO Akira
KONTA Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクネ菌 / 前立腺癌 / 持続感染 / 前立腺炎 / 新規診断マーカー / 発癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propionibacterium acnes has recently been implicated as a cause of chronic prostatitis and this commensal bacterium may be linked to prostate carcinogenesis. The frequency of P. acnes-positive glands in prostate biopsy samples was higher in PCa samples than in control samples. These results suggested that the frequency of P. acnes-positive glands can be supportive information for urologists in planning repeated biopsy or follow-up strategies. Furthermore, Intracellular P. acnes infection of prostate induced in mice by transurethral inoculation of viable P. acnes induced chronic prostatitis and activates STAT3 in epithelial cells of the P. acnes-infected prostate glands, suggesting that deregulation and inappropriate activation of STAT3 may play a central role in prostate carcinogenesis by P. acnes infection. Further experiments with mice infected in prostate by P. acnes are now in progress and long-term infection may be able to induce prostate cancer in the experimental animals.