Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy for castration-refractory prostate cancer targeting ubiquitin-proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40334768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 育秀  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00452102)
角野 佳史  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10397218)
京 哲  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 再燃メカニズム / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / NF-κB / 小胞体ストレス / UPR / シグナル伝達 / クロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating a comprehensive mechanism through which most patients with advanced prostate cancer have an initial response to androgen deprivation therapy, but eventually progress to a castration-resistant state is critical to establish a novel treatment strategy for castration refractory prostate cancer (CRPC). We investigated the mechanism for the emersion of CRPC from the perspective of ubiquitin-proteasome system regulating both NF-kappa B and unfolded protein response (UPR) activation. Our study suggested that constitutive NF-kappa B activation and successive escape from endoplasmic reticulum stress might be one of mechanism for CRPC emersion, and that trying development of new drugs with targeting for ubiquitin-proteasome system might be a novel therapeutic strategy for the management of CRPC.