The functional analysis of FABP7, the examination of the triglyceride metabolism and the research to the prevention of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ozono Seiichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古瀬 洋  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00345828)
本山 大輔  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (00727787)
高岡 直央  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30467229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFABP7 / ドコサテトラエン酸 / EPA / GPD1 / GPD2 / 腎癌 / トリアシルグリセロール生合成系 / 脳型脂肪酸結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of brain-type fatty acid-binding protein (FABP7) is specifically on renal cell carcinoma (RCC). FABP7 would be worked to stimulation or repression of cell proliferation according to the influence of other factors. It suggests the complicated outbreak mechanism of cancer became clear. In addition, FABP7 has a possibility to be applicable for a treatment target of RCC, because a neoplasia promotion effect was seen by the expression of FABP7. Further, the glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase 1 (GPD1) is on the metabolic pathway that links the triglyceride synthetic pathway to the glycolytic pathway. Expression of GPD1 was weaker in RCC than a kidney tissue. It suggests that GPD1 may be available for the treatment of RCC.