Molecular mechanisms of ligand-independent androgen receptor activation in development and progression of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yoshiki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 英輝  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397507)
佐々木 豪  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20644941)
白石 泰三  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (30162762)
石井 健一朗  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90397513)
加藤 学  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60626117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 前立腺特異抗原 / 前立腺癌間質標的療法 / 癌間質線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor stroma surrounding prostate cancer (PCa) cells is enriched in fibroblasts secreting androgen receptor (AR)-activating factors. Thus, fibroblast-dependent AR activation in PCa cells under androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) may play an important role in progression of castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). In this study, we investigated the role of fibroblasts in AR activation of PCa cells differing in androgen sensitivity. In the condition of co-cultures with fibroblasts, PSA production was directly increased in E9 cells but not in F10 and AIDL cells. In E9 cells + pcPrF-M5 group, tumor growth became diminished post ADT but serum PSA was gradually increased even post ADT. Here our results have demonstrated that fibroblast-dependent AR activation under ADT showed diverse effects in PCa cells differing in androgen sensitivity. In a certain androgen-low-sensitive PCa cells, fibroblast-dependent AR activation may progress to CRPC.