Regulatory T cells in intravesical BCG therapy for non-muscle invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Narita Mitsuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00263046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 英紀  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555067)
影山 進  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
吉貴 達寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80230704)
河内 明宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
村井 亮介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (80748583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kazumasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 膀胱癌 / BCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the affection of regulatory T cells in recurrence of bladder cancer. From analysis of 105 cases of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, patients with high Treg invasion in the tumor had high intravesical recurrence rate. Similar results were found in the group treated with intravesical BCG. Therefore, we considered that regulatory T cells may affect to recurrence and progression of bladder cancer. Next, to investigate how regulatory T cells work with intravesical BCG therapy for bladder cancer, we evaluated the change of regulatory T cells among intravesical BCG therapy using a rat bladder cancer model. Tregs in the peripheral blood tended to be higher in the intravesical BCG treatment group than in the control group. We continue the treatment experiment combined intravesical BCG and Treg-adsorbing hemodialysis.