| Project/Area Number |
26462410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Naoki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60636637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 喜之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00582107)
小林 恭 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00642406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / 細胞老化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was confirmed that expression of PGAM1 was elevated in the order of normal urothelial cell line, noninvasive bladder cancer cell line, invasive bladder cancer cell line. In addition, analysis by public databases also confirmed an increase in expression of PGAM1 in bladder cancer specimens. However, in the analysis of tissue micriarrays of human clinical specimens, there was no correlation between the degree of invasion and the staining level of PGAM1. Subsequently, when expression of PGAM1 was suppressed using shRNA, no change was observed in invasive and migratory ability, but the proliferative ability was decreased. In addition, when BBN was administered to wild type and PGAM 1 transgenic mice for 10 weeks, the PGAM 1 transgenic mouse group had a significantly higher carcinogenic rate.