Molecular mechanism of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in castration resistant prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Muramaki Mototsugu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10448178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 秀明  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 上皮間葉転換 / クラスタリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Objective of this study was to investigate the significance of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in castration resistant prostate cancer. A study of immunohistochemical staining using clinical tissue samples revealed that N-cadherin was overexpressed in prostate cancer. N-cadherin overexpressed cells showed aggressive features in vitro. N-cadherin overexpressed cells acquired resistance against docetaxel. The acquired resistance was reversed by in vitro treatment using antisense oligonucleaotide against clusterin, one of the stress-induced protein related with anti-apoptotic cell survival in many kinds of cancer cells.